Select your languageEnglish

Order takeaway in
Where do you want to order from?

Find restaurants in your area

Privacy statement

Takeaway.com is one of the world’s largest meal order sites and operates in Belgium through its website Takeaway.com. Takeaway.com adheres to the rules laid down in the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). The data entered for the order is saved for the performance of the agreement and the financial administration.

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 June 2017.

Personal data we process

Takeaway.com processes personal data about you as part of your use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. An overview of the personal data we process is given below:

It is not our intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data about children being collected without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at [email protected]. We will then delete this information.

Takeaway.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. For more information about the cookies we place, please refer to our cookie statement: https://www.takeaway.com/belgium/cookiestatement.

Why we use your data

Takeaway.com processes personal data from customers to settle payments (as applicable), to provide delivery data for customers to the restaurants, and in the event that orders could not be delivered, possibly to return payment to the customer. We also use the data you have given to create an account. Takeaway.com also analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve our website and to attune our selection of products and services to your preferences.

When you contact our customer service, we will use the data you have provided to answer your question or resolve your complaint. To ensure that our services meet your wishes, these data can be used for customer satisfaction surveys, for example. Sometimes we ask another party to do this for us.

If you have agreed to this upon placing your order, we also use your data to send our newsletter and/or advertising folder to inform you about changes to our products and services. Do you want to subscribe or unsubscribe to our newsletter later? This is possible through your personal account or via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Do you not have an account? Click here to go to the page where you can subscribe or unsubscribe. After unsubscribing, you will no longer receive emails from us except for the necessary confirmation and evaluation emails.

Review and correction of personal data

According to the Wbp, you are entitled to review and if necessary correct all the data about you that we have collected. To do this, please contact [email protected]. Takeaway.com will respond to your query as quickly as possible and no later than within four weeks.

Third party websites

The website may include links to third party websites. Please note the associated privacy statement when using these websites. Although Takeaway.com selects these websites with care, it cannot in any way be held liable for the way in which personal data is handled by these third parties.

How long we retain data

Takeaway.com will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data are collected. The personal data will be saved for up to two years after your order, unless the law requires Takeaway.com to observe a longer archiving period.

Sharing with restaurants

Takeaway.com issues your data (order, first and last names, address and telephone number) to the restaurants to enable the restaurants to deliver your order. Restaurants are responsible for processing your personal data themselves.

Sharing with others (not restaurants)

Takeaway.com will not sell your data to third parties and will only issue this data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. We enter into processor’s agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Takeaway.com remains responsible for these processes.

Security

Takeaway.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to combat misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and improper modification. If you feel that your data is still not properly protected or that there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or [email protected].

Dutch Data Protection Authority

Of course we will be happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority about this processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this.

Contact information

Head office address:
Oosterdoksstraat 80
1011 DK Amsterdam

Correspondence address:
Brouwerijstraat 10
7523 XD Enschede
Email: [email protected]
Tel: 053-4805866 (daily from 10:00-22:00 uur)
Fax: 053-4805861